TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$MARUF
MAMARUF

Marubeni Corporation

$MARUF·$52B·Conglomerates·Industrials
$33.30-5.1%YTD+16.4%1Y+45.8%
Price updated 42d ago·X counts updated 44d ago
MAMARUF
$MARUFMarubeni Corporation
$33.30-5.10%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $MARUF on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

0X posts · last 7 days
No mention history yet

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $MARUF — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-09-04

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Japanese trading conglomerate Marubeni up 46% in a year with big Q1 beat and 9% daily gain.

Marubeni Corporation is one of Japan's five major sōgō shōsha (general trading houses) — a diversified global-trading giant across agriculture, energy, metals, chemicals, and financial services.

  • Stock at $35.09, up ~9% on the day and ~46% over twelve months, sitting at 65% of the 52-week range and above both the 50-day and 200-day moving averages — a solid uptrend with a fresh sharp move.
  • EPS pattern is mostly beats — Q1 fiscal 2027 at $0.70 vs $0.62 expected (+12.7%), Q4 fiscal 2026 at $0.43 vs $0.46 (-6.4%), Q3 at $0.49 vs $0.54 (-9.2%), Q2 at $0.62 vs $0.45 (+37%) — the recent Q1 beat was strong.
  • Fundamentals are attractive: PE 14.1, gross margin 15% (typical of trading houses), operating margin 3.5%, ROIC 3.1%, ROE 14%, FCF yield 5.5%, debt/equity 0.60 (moderate).
  • Revenue in yen is enormous ($1.97T-$2.59T JPY per quarter, ~$13-17B USD) — massive global-trading scale.
  • Analyst forward estimates step meaningfully — 2027 EPS 383 JPY, 2028 401, 2029 430 — supportive growth.
  • Structural: 1.44B share float (mega), volume multiplier 0.53 (thin US trading — main liquidity in Tokyo).

Beta 0.68 is defensive; the swing factor is Japanese yen direction, commodity-cycle exposure across the trading portfolio, and Berkshire Hathaway's stake (Buffett has been a long-term holder of the sōgō shōsha).

What to watch: October 30 earnings ($0.49 EPS consensus), Japanese-yen direction, Berkshire Hathaway commentary on Japanese trading houses, and commodity-cycle indicators.

On the calendar: 2026-10-30 earnings

no x sentimentadr

Read the AI verdict on $MARUF

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Japanese diversified trading conglomerate investing across energy, agriculture, metals, chemicals, infrastructure, and consumer goods globally.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Conglomerates sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $MARUF.

Conglomerates · Industrials

Conglomerate discount is narrowing as activist pressure drives portfolio simplification (GE three-way split, Honeywell separation) and capital allocation clarity improves. Remaining diversified industrials benefit from cross-cycle revenue smoothing, but the structural trend toward focused pure-plays continues to limit re-rating potential for complex holding structures.

What this means for $MARUF

Partial — semiconductor exposure exists but product mix may not fully align with the AI capex driver; Marubeni Corporation operates as a vast global enterprise with a diverse portfol.

Industry benchmark

7-name peer basket
+31.8%YTD
+2.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
14.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
3.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
14.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.6Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 3, 2026$0.70$0.62+12.7%
Q1 2026May 1, 2026$0.43$0.46-6.4%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$0.49$0.54-9.2%
Q3 2025Nov 4, 2025$0.62$0.45+37.0%
Next earningsFri, Oct 30·consensus EPS $0.49

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY27$2.59T+19.7%14.6%5.1%$113.02$138.0B
Q4 FY26$2.11T+1.7%15.5%3.2%$68.71$274.0B
Q3 FY26$1.97T+7.8%15.3%3.3%$77.22$-34.5B
Q2 FY26$2.07T+12.4%12.6%2.0%$93.00$67.4B

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 10 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY27$8.83T$7.91T – $9.84T$382.87$341.01 – $444.4810
FY28$8.87T$8.29T – $10.05T$400.79$356.97 – $465.289
FY29$8.85T$8.10T – $9.94T$430.41$383.35 – $499.664
FY30$10.37T$9.50T – $11.65T$446.60$397.78 – $518.474
FY31$10.66T$9.76T – $11.98T$474.32$422.47 – $550.653

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.5×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.65%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+13.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+7.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 1.4B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.685-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.ListedOTCListed on an over-the-counter market (PNK / OTCQB / OTCQX), not a major exchange. Lower disclosure requirements and thinner liquidity.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 3 other (3 F-6 POSs) in window

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Nuclear Renaissance

More in Conglomerates

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$GPUS$HON$MMM$NNBR$PLAG$RCMT$OTTR
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $MARUF on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport