TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$GENC
GEGENC

Gencor Industries, Inc.

$GENC·$254M·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$18.91-0.9%1Y+15.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 0 posts2026-08-20: 0 posts2026-08-21: 1 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts50%
Price updated 8h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
GEGENC
$GENCGencor Industries, Inc.
$18.91-0.89%5 posts0%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $GENC, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Comeback attemptAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-28

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Asphalt plant maker swung from a 25% revenue decline to +25% growth with a record backlog and zero debt.

Gencor Industries is up about 16% over twelve months on a clear operating inflection. Revenue growth moved from -10% and -25% year over year in late 2025 to +25% in the latest quarter, operating margin recovered from -1.2% to 17.2%, and the August earnings report beat consensus by 62.5% on revenue of $33.8 million against a $26.4 million estimate. Company commentary and coverage point to increasing backlog.

The balance sheet is unusually clean: debt-to-equity of 0.0003 is effectively zero debt, which for a cyclical capital-equipment maker is the single most valuable characteristic — it means a downturn cannot force the company into distress.

The business is hot-mix asphalt plants, storage silos, combustion systems and Blaw-Knox pavers sold into highway construction. Demand tracks infrastructure spending directly, which is a favourable cycle currently but a cycle nonetheless. Orders are large and lumpy: a single plant sale can move a quarter, which is why revenue swings 25% in both directions.

At 14.9x trailing earnings and 9.8x EV/EBITDA the shares are not expensive, though at 86% of the 52-week range the easy repricing is done — one analyst downgraded to Hold in August specifically on the re-rating. The single covering analyst models EPS of $0.80 in FY2026 rising to $1.27 by FY2030.

The float is 10.3 million shares. There is no X sentiment data on this ticker.

Differs from X sentimentNo X sentiment data is available for this ticker. The read comes from the revenue inflection, the 62% earnings beat, growing backlog, and an effectively debt-free balance sheet.

What to watch: Backlog conversion and whether revenue growth holds above 20% — highway construction funding is the driver. December 11 earnings against a $0.19 estimate.

On the calendar: Q4 FY2026 earnings, 2026-12-11

low-chatter

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $GENC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Manufacturer of hot-mix asphalt plants and road construction equipment for highway infrastructure projects in the US.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $GENC.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

No material change from last week — electrical infrastructure for AI power density and robotic warehouse/manufacturing automation are pulling order books in different directions.

Industry benchmark

34-name peer basket
+24.7%YTD
+23.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
14.9How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
5.5%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
14.4%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-3.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
7.8%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
28.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$0.39$0.24+62.5%
Q1 2026May 8, 2026$0.41$0.410.0%
Q4 2025Feb 6, 2026$0.23——
Q3 2025Dec 9, 2025$0.13——
Next earningsFri, Dec 11·consensus EPS $0.19

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q3 FY26$33.8M+25.3%27.9%17.2%$0.39—
Q2 FY26$33.8M-11.5%31.7%21.2%$0.41$6.7M
Q1 FY26$23.6M-25.0%28.7%13.2%$0.23$10.1M
Q4 FY25$18.8M-10.0%24.2%-1.2%$0.13$-1.3M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 1 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$102.2M$102.2M – $102.2M$0.80$0.80 – $0.801
FY27$128.3M$128.3M – $128.3M$0.96$0.96 – $0.961
FY28$133.3M$133.3M – $133.3M$1.20$1.20 – $1.201
FY29$141.9M$141.9M – $141.9M$1.18$1.18 – $1.181
FY30$146.9M$146.9M – $146.9M$1.27$1.27 – $1.271

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.5×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.84%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+17.2%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+28.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 10.3M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.8% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.505-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

No open-market buys or sells in the last 180 days.

+ 2 other (2 gifts) in window

See when $GENC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 183
AI summary

Gencor Industries (GENC) filed a Form 3 initial statement of beneficial ownership for its Interim CFO. The filing discloses the Interim CFO's initial equity holdings in Gencor as required within 10 days of assuming the role.

8-KListing / delisting noticeJun 178-K — Item 3.01: Listing / delisting notice
AI summary

Gencor Industries (GENC) received a NYSE delisting notice (Delinquency Notification) from NYSE Regulation on May 19, 2026 for failing to timely file its 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31. This is a significant compliance failure; companies typically have a cure period to file the delinquent report to avoid delisting from NYSE American.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 48-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
8-KListing / delisting noticeJun 18-K — Item 3.01: Listing / delisting notice · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
8-KOfficer or director changeMay 208-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
3New insider — initial holdingsMay 113
SC 13DActivist position (5%+)May 8SC 13D
8-KChange in controlMay 78-K — Item 5.01: Change in control
+ 7 other (2 10-Qs · 1 earnings 8-K · 1 SD · 1 NT 10-Q) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Gencor Stock Surges Post Q3 Earnings, Revenues and Backlog Increasezacks.com·15d agoGencor Industries: Q3 Delivered, The Re-Rating Followed, Downgrading To Holdseekingalpha.com·15d agoGencor Industries, A Stable And Conservative Pickseekingalpha.com·61d agoGencor Stock Decline Post Q2 Earnings Despite Record Backlogzacks.com·72d agoGencor Releases Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Resultsglobenewswire.com·77d ago

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$VELO$KAI$SERV$P$SYM$LASE
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $GENC on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport