TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$FSM
FSFSM

Fortuna Mining Corp.

$FSM·$3.7B·Gold·Basic Materials
$12.26-4.3%1Y+64.6%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 17 posts2026-08-20: 12 posts2026-08-21: 5 posts2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 6 posts2026-08-24: 7 posts53+3%
Price updated 14h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
FSFSM
$FSMFortuna Mining Corp.
$12.26-4.29%53 posts+3%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $FSM, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-25

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Silver-and-gold miner up 63% in twelve months with 52% operating margin and a 30% capacity expansion just approved at Séguéla.

Fortuna Mining (formerly Fortuna Silver Mines) is a Canadian precious-metals miner operating five mines across Argentina, Burkina Faso, Mexico, Peru, and Côte d'Ivoire. The stock is up 63% over the trailing year on the gold-and-silver cycle plus specific operational execution — including the Séguéla gold mine ramp in Côte d'Ivoire.

  • Q2 2026 revenue was $318M (up 38% year-over-year); Q1 was $342M (+18%) — the topline is scaling, though Q2 EPS of $0.25 missed the $0.29 estimate (-19%) as cost inflation compressed margins
  • The last four earnings surprises have all been misses: -19%, -6%, -2%, -42% — despite the strong revenue growth, EPS keeps coming in below consensus, suggesting analysts are modeling cost leverage that isn't materializing
  • Operating margin is 52.5% and gross margin 57% — even with the misses, these are extraordinary numbers for a precious-metals miner
  • Return on invested capital is 18.8% and return on equity 22.2% — quality operating metrics
  • On July 29 Fortuna approved a 30% capacity expansion at the Séguéla gold mine — this is real operational commitment to growth, and the capital allocation supports the multi-year thesis
  • Analyst 2026 revenue estimate is $1.38B on $1.43 EPS; 2027 $1.50B / $1.76 EPS — the stock at $12.19 is 8.5x forward, cheap for the return profile and gold-cycle exposure
  • Free cash flow yield of 11.4% is strong — this business is throwing off cash at current commodity prices
  • Beta of 2.12 makes it one of the more volatile mining names — cyclical amplification

Dimensional Fund Advisors added shares in late July — real institutional accumulation.

What to watch: The Q3 print on November 4 needs the EPS-miss pattern to break — a fifth consecutive miss would suggest structural cost pressure, not just gold-cycle noise, and would compress the multiple.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $FSM

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Fortuna Mining produces silver, gold, zinc, and lead from underground mines in Mexico, Peru, Burkina Faso, and Côte d'Ivoire.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Gold sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $FSM.

Gold · Basic Materials

No material change from last week — central bank accumulation and US fiscal risk sustain the structural gold floor above $3,100/oz even as GDX lags spot by 10% YTD, flagging miner operating-cost inflation as the gap driver.

Top industry ETF

$GDXVanEck Gold Miners ETF
-10.6%YTD
+62.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
9.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
18.8%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
52.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
11.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
22.2%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
57.1%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.24$0.29-18.6%
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$0.35$0.37-6.3%
Q4 2025Feb 18, 2026$0.22$0.23-2.4%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.15$0.26-42.0%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.43

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$318.4M+38.2%57.6%51.3%$0.25$70.4M
Q1 FY26$342.5M+18.0%61.9%53.2%$0.36$164.1M
Q4 FY25$272.0M-10.0%54.4%44.6%$0.23$119.8M
Q3 FY25$251.4M-8.6%53.0%61.5%$0.40$62.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 3 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.4B$1.3B – $1.5B$1.43$1.21 – $1.613
FY27$1.5B$1.2B – $1.7B$1.76$1.49 – $1.983
FY28$1.8B$1.6B – $2.0B$2.07$1.75 – $2.331
FY29$750.2M$660.3M – $822.2M$1.96$1.65 – $2.201
FY30$705.4M$620.8M – $773.0M$1.95$1.65 – $2.192

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.84%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+35.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+28.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 299.7M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β2.125-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 25 other (22 6-Ks · 2 13Gs · 1 40-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Fortuna Mining Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·21d agoFortuna Reports Results for the Second Quarter 2026globenewswire.com·24d agoThryv Launches AI-Native Growth Platform for Small Businessesgurufocus.com·25d agoFortuna Approves 30% Capacity Expansion of the Séguéla Gold Mine in Côte d'Ivoireglobenewswire.com·31d agoFortuna Mining Corp. $FSM Shares Bought by Dimensional Fund Advisors LPdefenseworld.net·31d ago

More in Gold

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$TRX$B$NEM$AEM$CDE$HYMC$AU$AGI
Voices on X · top 5 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport