TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$FLNC
FLFLNC

Fluence Energy, Inc.

$FLNC·$2.4B·Renewable Utilities·Utilities
$10.88-4.8%YTD-23.0%1Y+40.4%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 11 posts2026-08-22: 11 posts2026-08-23: 13 posts138-5%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
FLFLNC
$FLNCFluence Energy, Inc.
$10.88-4.81%138 posts-5%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $FLNC, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Energy-storage compounder with a $6.4B backlog and $850M in data-center contracts — 0.6x sales priced for execution risk.

Fluence Energy is one of the largest suppliers of grid-scale battery energy storage systems (BESS) plus AI-powered software for storage optimization — the specific hardware and software utilities and independent power producers use to firm renewable energy generation. Backlog is now record-high with data-center power contracts becoming a specific new demand vector.

What's actually here:

  • Revenue growth is choppy but positive on the trend — Q2 of $465M grew 7.7% YoY on top of 154% in Q1 (huge Q1 comp), -15% in Q4, +25% in Q3; the quarterly volatility reflects deployment timing, and consensus FY26 revenue of $3.36B implies steady progression.
  • The backlog is the load-bearing data point — $6.4B record backlog per the sentiment plus $850M in new data-center contracts means the FY27 revenue estimate of $4.16B has real contractual support; the specific issue is timing (revenue recognition versus deployment schedule) rather than demand.
  • The economics are still working through — trailing operating margin -2%, gross margin 12%, and Q3 FCF -$236M reflects the buildout burn; consensus FY27 EPS turns positive at $0.22, with FY28 at $0.43.
  • The UBS upgrade to Neutral $12 PT is a modest positive signal — sell side moving off Sell/Underperform is often the specific data point that starts to reverse a technical breakdown; at 0.6x sales and $6.4B backlog, the value setup is real if execution holds.

The forward path is that FQ4 earnings on Nov 23 delivering on the guided revenue trajectory with data-center contract attribution is required to break the technical damage; a specific new hyperscaler contract announcement is the second catalyst. The bear case is continued execution delays that push revenue right and force further estimate cuts — that's the specific reason the multiple is compressed despite a record backlog.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X read on the UBS upgrade to $12 PT, $6.4B backlog, and $850M data-center contracts at 0.6x sales is grounded in the reported operational data; the crowd's 'accumulate on weakness' framing matches the setup here.

What to watch: FQ4 earnings on Nov 23 — specifically revenue trajectory against the FY26 $3.36B consensus and data-center contract revenue attribution. Any additional hyperscaler contract announcement is a secondary catalyst.

On the calendar: 2026-11-23 — FQ4 2026 earnings

record backlogdata center beneficiaryexecution risk

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment29 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Fluence bulls are leaning into a UBS upgrade to Neutral with a target raised to $12, calling the FY26 guidance cut a trough that establishes a favorable benchmark. Posters point to a $6.4B backlog, 0.6x sales valuation, and the intersection of AI infrastructure and grid-storage demand. DOE public support for BESS and a Goldman note about the executive order add tailwinds. Dip-buyers are actively scaling in.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $FLNC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Sells utility-scale battery energy storage systems and AI-based grid optimization software to power operators globally.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Renewable Utilities sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $FLNC.

Renewable Utilities · Utilities

AI data center power demand — hyperscalers signing long-term renewable PPAs — is the new structural demand driver layering on top of grid decarbonization mandates. Permitting timelines and grid interconnection queues remain the constraint on supply-side scaling.

What this means for $FLNC

Direct beneficiary — AI-native product or platform captures spend from the same capex cycle driving the industry; Sells utility-scale battery energy storage systems and AI-based grid optimization software to power operators globally.

Top industry ETF

$ICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETF
+10.4%YTD
+20.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-72.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-5.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-1.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-6.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.6Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-10.5%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
11.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$-0.24$-0.00-6006.9%
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$-0.16$-0.18+11.1%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$-0.34$-0.18-88.9%
Q3 2025Nov 24, 2025$0.13$0.19-32.7%
Next earningsMon, Nov 23·consensus EPS $0.20

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$464.9M+7.7%9.1%-8.3%$-0.16$-129.3M
Q1 FY26$475.2M+154.4%4.9%-13.3%$-0.34$-236.1M
Q4 FY25$1.0B-15.2%13.7%4.6%$0.14$256.0M
Q3 FY25$602.5M+24.7%14.8%0.7%$0.05$-161.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 15 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$3.4B$3.3B – $3.4B-$0.13-$0.25 – -$0.0614
FY27$4.2B$3.8B – $4.4B$0.22$0.10 – $0.2614
FY28$4.9B$3.6B – $6.0B$0.43$0.30 – $0.9115
FY29$5.7B$4.9B – $6.2B$0.86$0.70 – $0.9610
FY30$6.4B$5.4B – $6.9B$1.40$1.14 – $1.577

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.16%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-27.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-40.4%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 65.7M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today7.5% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β2.785-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 23John ZahurancikSVP & CCSO16.0K sh$352KSellJun 22John ZahurancikSVP & CCSO16.0K sh$403KSellJun 15Von Heynitz HaraldDirector5.0K sh$125KSellMay 15Corp Aes10% owner10.1M sh$211.4MSellMay 15Qatar Investment Authority10% owner2.9M sh$60.2MSellMay 15Spt Holding Sarl10% owner10.1M sh$206.6MSellMar 18Von Heynitz HaraldDirector10.0K sh$165K
+ 13 other (5 exempts · 4 awards · 1 inkind · 1 other · 1 gift · 1 conversion) in window

See when $FLNC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 83
AI summary

A new insider filed a Form 3 with the SEC, disclosing initial beneficial ownership of FLNC securities. This filing is required under Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act within 10 days of becoming a reporting person (officer, director, or 10%+ holder). The filing reports 4 shares of common stock. Form 3 filings establish a baseline ownership record for subsequent Form 4 (changes) and Form 5 (annual) filings, providing transparency into insider positions at FLNC.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 58-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

FLNC (FLNC) filed an 8-K under Item 5.02 disclosing a change in its executive leadership or board composition. The filing reports both a departure and an appointment in President. Individuals named in the filing include Employer Identification, Fairfax Drive. Leadership changes at the C-suite and board level are material events requiring 8-K disclosure within four business days, as they can affect company strategy, investor confidence, and operational continuity.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentMay 19SC 13D/A
AI summary

Qatar Investment Authority (QIA), through its subsidiary Qatar Holding LLC, filed Amendment No. 1 to Schedule 13D for Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC), reporting a May 15, 2026 sale of 2,867,172 Class A shares at $21.00 per share for aggregate proceeds of $60.2 million. After the sale, QIA holds 11,801,103 shares representing 8.9% of 132,811,490 shares outstanding as of May 1, 2026. The filing corrects a prior Schedule 13D filed in error; the proper vehicle is an amendment to QIA's existing Schedule 13G. This is a passive sovereign-wealth-fund block-trade disposition that reduces but maintains a significant 8.9% stake.

SC 13DActivist position (5%+)May 18SC 13D
AI summary

Qatar Investment Authority (QIA), Qatar's sovereign wealth fund, filed a new Schedule 13D on Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC) on May 15, 2026, disclosing beneficial ownership of 11,801,103 shares of Class A Common Stock representing 8.9% of the outstanding class (based on 132,811,490 shares per the May 6, 2026 Form 10-Q). QIA holds sole voting and dispositive power over all reported shares. The 13D filing (rather than passive 13G) suggests potential active intent; QIA's 8.9% stake makes it a significant new strategic investor in the energy storage company.

8-KUnregistered equity saleMay 158-K — Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

FLNC filed an 8-K (Item 8.01) dated 2026-05-15. On May 12, 2026, the Company entered into an underwriting agreement (the "Underwriting Agreement") with Barclays Capital Inc., Goldman Sachs & Co. Morgan Securities LLC, as the representatives (the "Representatives") of the underwriters named in Schedule I thereto (the "Underwriters"), and certain of the Company's stockholders, including AES Grid S.

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationMay 12S-3ASR
AI summary

FLNC filed a S-3ASR (automatic shelf) shelf registration statement dated 2026-05-12. The shelf provides capacity to issue equity or debt as market conditions allow. No immediate capital raise is triggered; watch for prospectus supplements disclosing actual transactions.

8-K/AMaterial agreement (amended)Apr 68-K/A — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

FLNC entered into a amendment (8-K Item 1.01, dated 2026-04-06). Material definitive agreement — investors should review the full exhibit for covenants, conditions, and use of proceeds.

8-KMaterial agreementApr 38-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

FLNC entered into a amendment (8-K Item 1.01, dated 2026-04-03). Size: approximately $150.0 million. Material definitive agreement — investors should review the full exhibit for covenants, conditions, and use of proceeds.

+ 11 other (3 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

FLNC or GEV: Which Alternative Energy Stock Is Better-Placed Now?zacks.com·10d agoNvidia Chip-Filled Data Centers Need More Power Than Any Utility Can Promise. Here's Who Actually Wins.fool.com·11d agoHandelsbanken Fonder AB Has $3.21 Million Stake in Fluence Energy, Inc. $FLNCdefenseworld.net·15d agoFluence and LEAG Clean Power start the construction of their second battery storage project to support Germany's energy transitionglobenewswire.com·18d agoFluence Energy: Record Orders Make Valuation More Interesting, But Execution Remains The Problemseekingalpha.com·18d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Renewable Utilities

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$GEV$SMR$WAVE$FRVO$NXXT$ENLT$VGAS
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport