TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$EDSA
EDEDSA

Edesa Biotech, Inc.

$EDSA·$51M·Biotechnology·Healthcare
$4.74+2.5%YTD+269.7%1Y+102.4%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts26-4%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
EDEDSA
$EDSAEdesa Biotech, Inc.
$4.74+2.49%26 posts-4%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $EDSA, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Hinges on a big eventEvent coming upAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

A known event soon (earnings, a ruling, etc.) will likely decide the next move.

Edesa Biotech — vitiligo Phase 2 topline pending, Aug 20 $25M public offering with warrants tied to Phase 2 data expiration, Velan Capital 10.1% + Nijhawan 7.8% stakes.

Edesa Biotech is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing treatments for inflammatory and immune-related diseases — the specific near-term catalyst is a Phase 2 vitiligo trial readout with a fresh capital raise structured around the data milestone.

  • Q2 fiscal 2026 (March quarter) EPS -$0.49 missed -$0.24 by 104% on no revenue — the beat cadence has been consistent misses (-38%, -104%, 0%, -19%), typical for a pre-revenue biotech with variable trial-expense timing.
  • The Aug 19-20 $25M public offering (upsized) is the specific balance-sheet catalyst: Edesa priced 3.87M shares plus 0.68M pre-funded warrants plus 4.55M common warrants at combined $5.50/unit; the common warrants have an exercise price of $7.50 and expire 'at the earlier of 18 months from issuance or 30 days after the company releases topline Phase 2 vitiligo data' — clinical-milestone-linked warrant expiration.
  • The 30-days-post-vitiligo-data warrant expiration is the specific catalyst structure: if the vitiligo Phase 2 data hits, warrant holders exercise (adds $34M cash); if data fails, the warrants expire worthless and dilution is capped.
  • Institutional positioning: Aug 25 Velan Capital Investment Management LP filed second Schedule 13D amendment reporting 10.1% aggregate beneficial ownership; Dr. Pardeep Nijhawan filed his 11th Schedule 13D amendment reporting 7.8% — specific concentrated-holder participation.
  • Fundamentals are pre-commercial: P/E -4.3, P/S 0 (no revenue), ROIC -108%, ROE -82%, FCF yield -15.8%, EV/EBITDA -3.7, beta 1.08 — analyst FY26 (Sept 2026) EPS -$1.66 vs FY27 -$1.62 shows continued losses.

What sets up the tape upward is a positive vitiligo Phase 2 topline readout plus warrant exercise cascade — both ratify the differentiated-immunology thesis. What breaks it is a vitiligo Phase 2 failure or a specific paridiprubart pipeline setback, either of which resets the multi-asset platform-value math.

Agrees with X sentimentSentiment data was empty for this window; the Aug 19-20 $25M public offering with warrants tied to vitiligo Phase 2 data readout timing plus the Aug 25 Velan Capital 10.1% and Nijhawan 7.8% concurrent 13D amendments are the actual material catalysts anchoring institutional focus.

What to watch: A positive vitiligo Phase 2 topline readout plus warrant exercise cascade sets up the tape upward; a vitiligo Phase 2 failure or paridiprubart pipeline setback resets the multi-asset platform-value math.

On the calendar: 2026-12-11 — Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings

no sentiment

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $EDSA

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Clinical-stage biotech developing topical and injectable therapies for inflammatory skin diseases and immune-mediated conditions.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Biotechnology sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $EDSA.

Biotechnology · Healthcare

GLP-1 oral formulation competition — emerging clinical data from pipeline challengers — is the central bifurcation: platform holders (LLY, NVO) defend on efficacy breadth while precision oncology names decouple entirely. FDA catalyst cadence over the next 60 days sets the near-term tone.

What this means for $EDSA

Partial — fee-based midstream revenue has limited direct commodity price exposure but volume ties to upstream production activity.

Top industry ETF

$IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF
+12.1%YTD
+48.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-4.3How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-108%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
0.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-15.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-82.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
0.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 13, 2026$-0.60$-0.43-37.9%
Q1 2026May 14, 2026$-0.49$-0.24-104.2%
Q4 2025Feb 13, 2026$-0.28$-0.280.0%
Q3 2025Dec 12, 2025$-0.32$-0.27-18.5%
Next earningsFri, Dec 11·consensus EPS $-0.58

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$0———$-0.49$-2.1M
Q1 FY26$0———$-0.28$-2.1M
Q4 FY25$0———$-0.32$-1.8M
Q3 FY25$0———$-0.25$-1.8M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 3 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$0$0 – $0-$1.66-$1.75 – -$1.570
FY27$19.0M$19.0M – $19.0M-$1.62-$2.11 – -$1.133
FY28$23.3M$23.3M – $23.3M-$1.72-$2.35 – -$0.873
FY29$70.5M$70.5M – $70.5M-$1.87-$1.87 – -$1.871
FY30$112.0M$112.0M – $112.0M-$0.83-$0.83 – -$0.832

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.21%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-21.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-9.2%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatTiny float · 7.7M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.085-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuyMar 5Pardeep NijhawanCEO10.0K sh$39K
+ 15 other (15 awards) in window

See when $EDSA insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentAug 25SC 13D/A
AI summary

Dr. Pardeep Nijhawan, through a professional corporation, filed his 11th Schedule 13D amendment reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 7.8% of Edesa Biotech (EDSA) as of August 21, 2026. The total of 1,164,676 shares includes direct common shares, warrants, and preferred shares on an as-converted basis. Nijhawan is a significant affiliated holder at Edesa Biotech, maintaining a meaningful ownership stake that exceeds the 5% Schedule 13D threshold. The amendment likely reflects a change in ownership percentage due to a dilutive equity issuance by the company.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentAug 25SC 13D/A
AI summary

Velan Capital Investment Management LP (Alpharetta, GA) filed its second Schedule 13D amendment for Edesa Biotech (EDSA), reporting aggregate beneficial ownership of approximately 10.1% of the company as of August 21, 2026. The stake is spread across three investment vehicles: Velan Capital Master Fund (approximately 8.0%), Horizon Fund (approximately 0.2%), and Opportunity Fund II (approximately 1.9%). The aggregate crossing of the 10% threshold makes this a significant holder disclosure. The amendment was triggered by the same equity issuance event that prompted Nijhawan's concurrent amendment.

8-KMaterial agreementAug 208-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Edesa Biotech (EDSA) entered into an underwriting agreement with Guggenheim Securities for a public offering of 3,870,500 shares of common stock plus 675,000 pre-funded warrants and 4,545,500 accompanying warrants, at a combined offering price of $5.50 per unit, with expected net proceeds of approximately $23.1 million. A 30-day overallotment option for an additional 681,825 shares was granted to the underwriters. The warrants have an exercise price of $7.50 and expire at the earlier of 18 months from issuance or 30 days after Phase 2 vitiligo topline data. This capital raise provides Edesa with runway to advance its EB05 inflammation program and conduct the Phase 2 study.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Aug 20424B5
AI summary

Edesa Biotech (EDSA) filed a 424B5 final prospectus for the public offering of 3,870,500 shares of common stock, 675,000 pre-funded warrants, and 4,545,500 common warrants at a combined price of $5.50 per unit. The common warrants carry an exercise price of $7.50 per share and expire at the earlier of 18 months from issuance or 30 days after the company releases topline Phase 2 vitiligo data — creating a clinical-milestone-linked expiration. At the time of filing, EDSA's stock was trading at $5.75. This prospectus finalizes the offering terms, with closing expected approximately August 21, 2026.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Aug 19424B5
AI summary

Edesa Biotech (EDSA) filed a preliminary 424B5 prospectus supplement on August 19, 2026, for an upcoming public offering. As a preliminary supplement, pricing and size are not yet final and subject to change. Edesa is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing treatments for inflammatory and immune-related diseases; capital raises at this stage typically fund clinical trial execution and operating expenses. The final 424B5 (post-pricing) will disclose the offering size, per-share price, and use of proceeds. For a small-cap biotech, the dilutive impact of equity offerings relative to existing cash runway and pipeline milestones is the key investor consideration.

S-3Shelf registrationJul 2S-3
AI summary

Edesa Biotech (Markham, Ontario) filed an S-3 shelf registration for future securities offerings with Lowenstein Sandler as counsel. Routine shelf registration for this clinical-stage Canadian biotech.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentJun 16SC 13D/A
AI summary

A significant holder filed an amended Schedule 13D on Edesa Biotech Inc. (EDSA) on June 16, 2026. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only the SEC cover-page header without filer name, stake percentage, or amended investment intent.

8-KMaterial agreementJun 118-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Edesa Biotech, Inc. entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement on June 10, 2026, for a ~$3.5 million private placement of 729,241 common shares closing on or about June 15, 2026. Most investors paid $4.69 per share; the CEO paid $5.21 per share (above the general investor price). Proceeds will fund the continued advancement of the company's vitiligo program (drug candidate paridiprubart) and general working capital. A Registration Rights Agreement requires Edesa to file a resale registration statement within 45 days of closing. The raise is a small capital injection — modest dilution — intended to extend runway for a single clinical-stage asset.

+ 21 other (8 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Edesa Biotech Announces Pricing of $25.0 Million Public Offeringglobenewswire.com·12d agoEdesa Biotech Announces Proposed Public Offeringglobenewswire.com·13d agoEdesa Biotech Reports Fiscal 3rd Quarter 2026 Resultsglobenewswire.com·19d agoEdesa Biotech Announces $3.5 Million Private Placement of Common Shares Led by CEO and Healthcare-Focused Investorsglobenewswire.com·82d agoEdesa Biotech Reports Positive Exploratory Data for Paridiprubart in Patients with Acute Kidney Injuryglobenewswire.com·88d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Trending on X

More in Biotechnology

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRNA$ALT$AURA$IOVA$NWBO$SLS$AMLX$ABCL
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $EDSA on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport