TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CMBT
CMCMBT

Cmb.Tech N.V.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 121% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesQuiet on X (19 mentions/wk)
$CMBT·$4.7B·Marine Shipping·Industrials
$18.35+0.4%YTD+61.5%1Y+119.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 4 posts2026-08-20: 5 posts2026-08-21: 4 posts2026-08-22: 2 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts2026-08-24: 3 posts19+13%
Price updated 14h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CMCMBT
$CMBTCmb.Tech N.V.
$18.35+0.38%19 posts+13%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $CMBT, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-20

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Belgian tanker-and-clean-energy shipping giant with $620M of asset-sale gains — the Saverys family is running a value-return machine.

CMB.Tech is a Belgian-listed diversified shipping company — VLCC and Suezmax crude tankers, dry-bulk vessels, container ships, and a growing clean-energy fleet (ammonia-fueled vessels). The company is controlled 61.6% by the Saverys family (Compagnie Maritime Belge NV and Saverco NV) and runs an active capital-allocation model around vessel-cycle timing.

The setup that's compounding:

  • Revenue growth is spectacular: Q1 revenue grew 121% year-on-year to $520M with prior quarters running 105-161% — a combination of tanker-rate strength, fleet expansion, and the Q1 EPS 378% consensus beat that repriced the sell-side model materially.
  • The vessel-sale gain harvest is the real story: 2026 tanker-sale gains have reached ~$620M so far, with the recent Bristol Suezmax sale alone generating $57M — 50% of these gains are reportedly earmarked for shareholders, which is a specific capital-return commitment the market can model against.
  • The valuation still supports a re-rate on capital returns: 20x trailing earnings and 9.2x EV-to-EBITDA on a $4.7B market cap — the NAV estimate of NOK 205-210 per share ($20-21) implies a meaningful discount if the capital-return math holds through Q2 print.

Trajectory is accelerating at 99% of the 52-week range into the Aug 27 Q2 print; the print needs to confirm the capital-return math and updated NAV — a soft print or a walk-back on shareholder-return commitment breaks the setup, but the family-alignment and the vessel-sale-gain cadence make continued run more likely.

Agrees with X sentimentX's bullish framing on the ~$620M of tanker-sale gains, the 50% shareholder-return commitment, the NOK 205-210 NAV estimate, and the 80%+ return since a November 2025 mid-year $15+ call is on the fundamentals. The relative-strength callout as strongest shipping name pre-market matches the tape.

What to watch: Aug 27 Q2 earnings — confirmation of the capital-return math, updated NAV disclosure, and clarity on Q3 vessel-sale pipeline sustain the tape; a walk-back on shareholder returns or a soft tanker-rate commentary breaks the setup after the run.

On the calendar: 2026-08-27 — Q2 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment11 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-28

Cambodia Beetle... err, Combined Bulk Tankers ($CMBT) chatter is upbeat around a strong Q2 print — $364M net income (vs -$7.8M YoY), $0.64 quarterly dividend (~50% of EPS), Q3 guidance with VLCC at $125,404/day (83% covered) and Suezmax at $117,579/day (73% covered). Traders point to a new pre-market ATH and celebrate management delivering after 'unfair criticism.' No bear voice.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $CMBT

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Marine transportation conglomerate operating tankers and dry bulk vessels alongside a hydrogen infrastructure division.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Marine Shipping sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CMBT.

Marine Shipping · Industrials

No material change from last week — not fleet size — are the structural earnings lever.

What this means for $CMBT

Neutral — Marine transportation conglomerate operating tankers and dry bulk vessels alongside a hydrogen infrastructure division; limited read-through from marine shipping macro dynamics to this specific revenue mix.

Top industry ETF

$SEAU.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo ETF
+29.0%YTD
+34.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
19.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
4.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
41.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-4.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
17.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
28.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 27, 2026$1.26$0.88+44.0%
Q1 2026May 19, 2026$1.27$0.27+378.2%
Q4 2025Feb 26, 2026$0.31$0.37-16.2%
Q3 2025Nov 26, 2025$0.07$0.40-82.5%
Next earningsThu, Nov 26·consensus EPS $0.66

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$519.6M+121.1%34.5%33.0%$1.26—
Q4 FY25$589.0M+160.6%36.3%27.9%$0.31$11.7M
Q3 FY25$454.2M+104.8%49.5%28.4%$0.08$-133.8M
Q2 FY25$387.8M+54.7%20.8%15.5%$0.04$-292.4M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 5 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$2.1B$2.1B – $2.2B$2.35$1.85 – $3.525
FY27$2.0B$1.8B – $2.3B$1.57$0.96 – $2.095
FY28$2.1B$1.9B – $2.4B$1.60$0.40 – $2.484

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.95%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+14.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+36.4%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 20.4M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today4.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.145-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentJul 29SC 13D/A
AI summary

Compagnie Maritime Belge NV and its parent Saverco NV (the Saverys family) filed Amendment No. 34 to their Schedule 13D on July 29, 2026 regarding their combined 61.6% stake in CMB.TECH NV, a Belgian shipping and clean-energy technology company listed on the NYSE. The amendment reports that Saverco NV holds 178,726,458 ordinary shares through shared voting and dispositive power with Compagnie Maritime Belge NV, representing 61.6% of the 290,169,769 shares outstanding as of April 1, 2026. The date of the event triggering this amendment was June 17, 2026, likely reflecting a transaction or reclassification in the Saverys family's holding structure. As the controlling shareholder bloc, the Saverys family's stake positions them to direct CMB.TECH's strategy in ammonia-powered shipping and hydrogen infrastructure development.

+ 13 other (12 6-Ks · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

CMB.TECH: Q2 Was Strong, But Valuation Looks Full (Downgrade)seekingalpha.com·1d agoCMB.Tech NV (CMBT) Shares Surge 3.6% -- What GF Score of 85 Tells Investorsgurufocus.com·2d agoCMB.TECH NV (CMBT) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·2d agoCMB.TECH Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·2d agoCMB.TECH ANNOUNCES Q2 2026 RESULTSglobenewswire.com·2d ago

More in Marine Shipping

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ZIM$NAT$SHIP$FRO$NMM$DHT$ECO$INSW
Voices on X · top 9 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport