TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$FRO
FRFRO

Frontline Plc

$FRO·$8.8B·Marine Shipping·Industrials
$43.78-0.9%YTD+83.7%1Y+109.6%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 8 posts2026-08-23: 5 posts110+5%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
FRFRO
$FROFrontline Plc
$43.78-0.93%110 posts+5%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $FRO, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Frontline VLCC printing $181,700/day Q3 spot — best quarterly profit ever, 82% of Q3 already fixed, dividend spikes to $2.61.

Frontline is one of the largest crude-oil-tanker owners globally — a pure-play on VLCC and Suezmax spot rates. The current setup is a rare confluence of aging-fleet supply constraints and strong demand, and it shows in the print.

Why the setup works:

  • Q2 was the best print in company history: revenue grew 67% year-on-year to $714M, op margin 52%, EPS $2.51, $2.61 dividend declared — operating leverage on spot rates producing real cash flow.
  • Q3 largely locked in: 82% of Q3 VLCC days fixed at $181,700/day vs $24,300 cash breakeven — the 'extraordinary earnings spread' is mechanically true for next quarter.
  • Supply thesis is structural: 34.5% of the tanker fleet will be >20 years by orderbook delivery — aging-fleet math that keeps tanker rates elevated even outside war-premium spikes.
  • Valuation cheap on cycle-peak earnings: 8.7x earnings, 8.2x EV/EBITDA, 3.5x sales with 16% ROIC and 36% ROE — mid-cycle these fall apart, at peak with locked-in Q3 they're defensible.
  • Position confirms trend: 96th percentile 52w, 12% above the 50-day, 34% above the 200-day on 1.65x baseline volume — accumulation confirmed.
  • Fearnleys raised PT to $48 — analyst wind at the back.

The November 30 print is what extends the run — sustained VLCC spot above $150,000/day plus fleet-modernization commentary keeps the story alive; a specific geopolitical de-escalation or a China crude-demand surprise triggers a real 20-30% pullback back to $35.

Agrees with X sentimentAgree — the bullish anchors (best quarterly profit ever, $2.61 dividend, VLCC Q2 spot TCE $152,700/day vs $24,300 breakeven, TD3C spot at $656,000 ATH, 82% of Q3 fixed at $181,700/day, aging-fleet 34.5% >20 years math, Fearnleys $48 PT) all map to real filings; the setup is legitimately cycle-peak-driven.

What to watch: November 30 earnings — sustained VLCC spot above $150,000/day plus fleet-modernization commentary keeps the story; a geopolitical de-escalation or China crude-demand surprise triggers a real 20-30% pullback back to $35.

On the calendar: 2026-11-30 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment36 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-31

Traders are broadly upbeat after Frontline printed a record quarter — $659M profit, a $2.61 dividend and Q3 VLCC spot TCE booked near $156,900/day against a $23,800 cash breakeven — with Fearnleys upgrading to a $48 target and posters describing tanker cash generation as 'absurd.' Some flag the tape's odd disconnect, calling 'tanker equities very ugly' despite record fixtures, but the fundamental read is uniformly strong.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $FRO

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Operates one of the largest listed fleets of crude and product tankers transporting oil worldwide; pure-play spot tanker shipping.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Marine Shipping sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $FRO.

Marine Shipping · Industrials

Container shipping rates — driven by Red Sea rerouting disruptions and seasonal demand — are the core earnings variable. Rerouting-driven ton-mile demand has sustained elevated freight rates that were expected to normalize.

What this means for $FRO

Partial — software subscription economics provide some insulation from macro cycles; AI integration is the growth catalyst for this segment; Frontline plc, a shipping company, engages in the ownership .

Top industry ETF

$SEAU.S. Global Sea to Sky Cargo ETF
+29.0%YTD
+37.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
8.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
15.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
38.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
7.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
36.0%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
41.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.9Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 28, 2026$2.96$2.74+8.0%
Q1 2026May 22, 2026$2.51$2.44+2.9%
Q4 2025Feb 27, 2026$1.03$1.15-10.4%
Q3 2025Nov 21, 2025$0.18$0.27-32.6%
Next earningsMon, Nov 30·consensus EPS $1.88

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$714.2M+66.9%55.4%51.8%$2.51$59.5M
Q4 FY25$624.5M+46.7%46.3%44.5%$1.02$276.5M
Q3 FY25$432.7M-11.8%24.3%22.2%$0.18$104.4M
Q2 FY25$480.1M-13.7%29.9%27.5%$0.35$151.6M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$2.4B$1.9B – $2.7B$8.03$6.08 – $9.445
FY27$1.6B$1.4B – $1.9B$3.66$3.01 – $5.076
FY28$1.4B$769.2M – $1.7B$2.70$2.04 – $3.176
FY29$2.0B$1.6B – $2.2B$3.57$2.70 – $4.205

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.3×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.94%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+10.9%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+31.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 120.8M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.055-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentMar 27SC 13D/A
AI summary

Hemen Holding Limited (Cyprus) and Greenwich Holdings Limited filed Amendment No. 4 to their Schedule 13D for Frontline plc (FRO) as of February 27, 2026, disclosing that Hemen Holding beneficially owns 79,145,703 ordinary shares with shared voting and dispositive power, representing 35.6% of Frontline's outstanding ordinary shares. The filing is a group filing with Hemen and Greenwich Holdings as reporting persons. The event requiring the amendment occurred February 27, 2026, but specific transaction details are not visible in the excerpt. Hemen/Greenwich's 35.6% stake represents the dominant controlling position in Frontline; this amendment likely reflects a portfolio adjustment within their existing position.

+ 5 other (3 6-Ks · 1 13G · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Here Are Monday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: AGCO Corporation, Deere & Co., Edison International, Lumentum Holdings, PG&E, Sempra Energy, STAG Industrial, Ticketplus, and More247wallst.com·20h agoFrontline plc (FRO) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·4d agoFrontline Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·4d agoHere Are Friday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: Broadcom, Equifax, Hubbell, Marvell Technology, NVIDIA, SpaceX, Portland General Electric, Taylor Devices, Teradyne, and More247wallst.com·11d agoFission Uranium (OTCMKTS:FCUUF) versus Frontline (NYSE:FRO) Head-To-Head Contrastdefenseworld.net·11d ago

More in Marine Shipping

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ZIM$NAT$SHIP$NMM$DHT$ECO$INSW$SBLK
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport