TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$AZN
AZAZN

AstraZeneca PLC

$AZN·$250B·Drug Manufacturers - General·Healthcare
$163.66+0.6%YTD-15.9%1Y+2.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 19 posts2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 7 posts195-4%
Price updated 2m ago·X counts updated 8d ago
AZAZN
$AZNAstraZeneca PLC
$163.66+0.59%195 posts-4%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $AZN, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersStalledAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move has stalled — likely just drifts unless something new shows up.

The pharma pipeline that's giving as much as it takes — Tezspire hits eosinophilic esophagitis endpoints while Wainua/camezestrant misses stack up.

AstraZeneca is a global pharmaceutical mega-cap with strengths in oncology (Tagrisso, Imfinzi, Enhertu partnered with Daiichi), rare disease (Ultomiris, Soliris via Alexion), respiratory (Tezspire with Amgen) and cardiovascular. The stock has spent 2026 rangebound as the pipeline delivered both real wins and real misses.

  • The operating story is solid: Q1 revenue grew 12.5% year-over-year to $15.3B, prior quarters ran 4-12%, with 82% gross margins and 20-28% operating margins — a healthy compounder profile that consensus underwrites FY27 EPS of $11.50 (up from $10.25 FY26) and $12.79 FY28 on.
  • The recent pipeline mix is genuinely mixed: bulls have Tezspire hitting both co-primary endpoints in eosinophilic esophagitis (heat on Sanofi's Dupixent) and hopes for a BaxHTN Phase 3 read; bears have Wainua missing ATTR-CM, a camezestrant negative AdCom, volrustomig failing in NSCLC, Ultomiris failing in HSCT-TMA, and disappointing oral GLP-1 data.
  • The valuation is fair for the profile: at 27x trailing earnings and roughly 15x FY26 EPS with a 3.1% free-cash-flow yield, this is priced as a mature pharma — the $80B revenue target the company has aired keeps some analysts constructive, but the mixed pipeline print keeps the tape range-trading.
  • Insider activity is functionally absent (one 2-share A-Award director grant) — for a $250B market cap the absence of any selling is a neutral signal, though it's also not the kind of high-conviction buying the tape would need to break out of the stall.

The path if it works is the Oct 30 Q3 print showing revenue growth persistence plus another positive pipeline event (BaxHTN Phase 3, Enhertu label expansion) — the tape breaks the stall on visible pipeline momentum. What extends the range trade is a Q3 with a fresh pipeline setback that would tilt the mixed report card negative; that's when a stock at 25% of its 52-week range would drift toward the low end.

Agrees with X sentimentThe mixed X take — bulls citing Tezspire's dual-endpoint EoE win versus bears citing Wainua/camezestrant/volrustomig/Ultomiris misses and disappointing oral GLP-1 data, plus the $80B revenue target rumor — captures the pipeline report-card tension precisely; the $794K premium put on the October $160s is exactly the kind of hedge that keeps the tape rangebound.

What to watch: The Oct 30 Q3 print plus BaxHTN Phase 3 timing — revenue persistence plus another positive pipeline event breaks the stall upward; a fresh pipeline setback that tilts the mixed report card negative is what drifts the tape toward the low end of the 52-week range.

On the calendar: 2026-10-30 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Mixed sentiment17 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

AstraZeneca's thread is a mixed pipeline report card. Bears flag CARDIO-TTRransform (Wainua) missing its ATTR-CM endpoint, plus a camezestrant negative AdCom, volrustomig failure in NSCLC, Ultomiris failure in HSCT-TMA and disappointing oral GLP weight-loss data. Bulls counter with Tezspire meeting both co-primary endpoints in eosinophilic esophagitis (turning up heat on Dupixent), a $794k premium put on the October $160s and hopes for a BaxHTN long-term Phase 3 read. Rumor of an $80B revenue target still hangs over the story.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $AZN

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Large pharma/biotech with strong oncology (Tagrisso, Enhertu), cardiovascular, and respiratory drug portfolios.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Drug Manufacturers - General sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $AZN.

Drug Manufacturers - General · Healthcare

GLP-1 obesity/diabetes franchise expansion is the sector's defining growth dynamic; LLY and NVO are capturing most of the incremental spend while the industry realigns R&D pipelines. Patent cliff management — biosimilar exposure and pipeline offset — is the critical risk for legacy pharma names.

What this means for $AZN

Partial — branded pharmaceutical revenue is exposed to patent cliff dynamics and GLP-1 category cannibalization; AstraZeneca PLC operates as a global biopharmaceutical leader, dedicated to the .

Top industry ETF

$IHEiShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF
+19.1%YTD
+47.0%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
27.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
12.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
23.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
22.4%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
79.7%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 27, 2026$2.63$2.50+5.2%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$2.58$2.57+0.4%
Q4 2025Feb 10, 2026$2.12$2.09+1.4%
Q3 2025Nov 6, 2025$2.38$2.28+4.4%
Next earningsFri, Oct 30·consensus EPS $2.64

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$15.3B+12.5%82.5%27.8%$1.99$1.8B
Q4 FY25$15.5B+4.1%79.9%19.2%$1.51$1.4B
Q3 FY25$15.2B+12.0%81.6%23.6%$1.63$4.4B
Q2 FY25$14.5B+11.7%82.9%24.3%$1.58$1.5B

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 21 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$63.3B$62.2B – $64.1B$10.25$10.08 – $10.3417
FY27$67.5B$64.4B – $68.6B$11.50$11.27 – $11.6818
FY28$71.8B$67.4B – $75.2B$12.79$9.70 – $14.0421
FY29$77.4B$73.5B – $79.6B$14.87$13.91 – $15.4110
FY30$82.3B$78.2B – $84.6B$16.65$15.57 – $17.2510

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.25%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-4.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-11.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 1.5B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.215-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellMay 20Mani SharmaSee Remarks11.9K sh$2.2M
+ 5 other (5 awards) in window

See when $AZN insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 193
+ 57 other (52 6-Ks · 2 25-NSEs · 1 11-K · 1 13G) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

AZN/AMGN's Tezspire Hits Primary Goal in Eosinophilic Esophagitis Studyzacks.com·4d agoOncology Stocks to Add to Your Portfolio as Cancer Care Evolveszacks.com·4d agoAstraZeneca drug succeeds in trial for swallowing disorderproactiveinvestors.co.uk·4d agoAstraZeneca's asthma drug Tezspire meets all goals in late-stage esophagitis trialreuters.com·5d agoAstraZeneca prices €2.55bn euro bond sale across four tranchesproactiveinvestors.com·6d ago

More in Drug Manufacturers - General

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRK$LLY$PFE$NVO$JNJ$GILD$ABBV$AMGN
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport