TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$URG
URURG

Ur-Energy Inc.

$URG·$417M·Uranium·Energy
$0.85-5.4%YTD-20.0%1Y-51.6%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
URURG
$URGUr-Energy Inc.
$0.85-5.44%88 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $URG on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

88X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $URG's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 73% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-28

Ur-Energy posts are bullish following the first uranium shipment from the new Shirley Basin mine in Wyoming (built in 2.5 years) and DOE's $271M Civil Nuclear Credit payment for Diablo Canyon. Bulls target $2.15 on weekly close above $1.50. Sample small; tone dominates bullish.

Read what X is saying about $URG

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $URG — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Hinges on a big eventWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Ur-Energy just shipped first uranium from Shirley Basin — small-cap uranium with specific production catalysts.

Ur-Energy is a US-focused in-situ-recovery uranium producer whose 2026 operational milestone is the first-ever uranium shipment from the Shirley Basin mine in Wyoming — built in 2.5 years and now active, with a 2M-pound annual output target.

  • The P&L is early-production: Q2 revenue was $3.9M at a -517% operating margin and EPS of -$0.074, with trailing EPS misses of 33% and 75% — this is a company whose P&L hasn't yet captured first-shipment revenue, which should show up in the Nov 2 print.
  • The policy context is favorable: DOE's $271M Civil Nuclear Credit payment for Diablo Canyon validates the broader US-nuclear-fuel policy direction, which supports both uranium pricing and specifically US producers.

At the 52-week low with volume at 0.8x average going into Nov 2 earnings, this is a classic uranium-cycle microcap coil. A Shirley-Basin production ramp plus any new utility PPA is the trigger for a $1.50+ reclaim; another large per-share loss without named utility customer is the invalidation.

Agrees with X sentimentThe Shirley Basin first-shipment and the $2.15 technical target framing are grounded on specific operational and policy datapoints. Small sample but the chart and operations align.

What to watch: Nov 2 Q3 earnings — Shirley Basin production volume, realized uranium price, cash burn, and any new utility PPA. Production ramp plus named PPA is the trigger; another big loss is the invalidation.

On the calendar: 2026-11-02 — Q3 earnings

event ahead 30duranium production ramp

Read the AI verdict on $URG

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Operates the Lost Creek in-situ recovery uranium mine in Wyoming supplying US nuclear utility customers.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Uranium sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $URG.

Uranium · Energy

No material change from last week — AI hyperscaler nuclear PPAs are the structural demand catalyst — Google's 22-year Fortum nuclear contract establishes the template for tech companies securing baseload clean power, driving utility con.

What this means for $URG

Partial — Operates the Lost Creek in-situ recovery uranium mine in Wyoming supplying US nuclear utility customers.

Top industry ETF

$URAGlobal X Uranium ETF
-7.7%YTD
-36.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-6.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-28.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-237%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-14.7%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
20.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-105%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
12.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.8Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$-0.04$-0.03-33.3%
Q1 2026May 8, 2026$-0.07$-0.04-75.0%
Q4 2025Mar 10, 2026$-0.04$-0.03-33.3%
Q3 2025Nov 3, 2025$-0.07$-0.03-133.3%
Next earningsMon, Nov 2·consensus EPS $-0.04

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$3.9M—31.6%-517%$-0.07$-29.0M
Q4 FY25$10.4M-53.9%14.1%-172%$-0.04$-27.7M
Q3 FY25$6.3M-1.2%-11.7%-313%$-0.07$-20.4M
Q2 FY25$10.4M+124.3%18.6%-151%$-0.06$-17.5M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$66.2M$64.6M – $67.9M-$0.16-$0.18 – -$0.126
FY27$124.3M$98.5M – $153.8M-$0.03-$0.12 – $0.065
FY28$156.3M$127.0M – $185.0M$0.03$0.03 – $0.041
FY29$171.9M$139.7M – $203.5M$0.09$0.06 – $0.112
FY30$189.3M$153.8M – $224.0M$0.10$0.08 – $0.132

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.3%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-31.6%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-43.1%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 371.3M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.835-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuySep 24Jade WallePresident96.6K sh$110KBuySep 11Jade WallePresident75.6K sh$97KSellAug 25Gary C HuberDirector87.9K sh$130KSellAug 25Thomas H ParkerDirector87.9K sh$130KBuyAug 24David A. RitchieGENERAL COUNSEL/CORP SECRETARY10.0K sh$14KSellAug 24John CashDirector77.8K sh$110KSellAug 24Roger L. SmithCFO103.5K sh$148KSellAug 24Chang Robby Sai KitDirector75.6K sh$107KSellAug 21Kathy E WalkerDirector72.8K sh$101KSellAug 21Steven M. HattenCOO81.6K sh$113K
+ 7 other (7 exempts) in window

See when $URG insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteJun 58-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

URG (URG) disclosed the results of its annual meeting of shareholders in an 8-K filing under Item 5.07. Shareholders voted on an advisory say-on-pay resolution, ratification of the independent auditor. All management-sponsored proposals were approved by majority shareholder vote. Annual meeting results are a routine disclosure that confirms shareholder ratification of the board's composition and compensation practices.

+ 11 other (4 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Ur-Energy (TSE:URE) Sets New 1-Year Low – Time to Sell?defenseworld.net·12d agoUr-Energy Targets 2M-Pound Uranium Output as Wyoming Expansion Gains Momentummarketbeat.com·14d agoUr-Energy Announces First Shipment of Uranium from Shirley Basin Mine, Wyomingaccessnewswire.com·58d agoUr Energy (URG) Reports Q2 Loss, Tops Revenue Estimateszacks.com·67d agoUr-Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Resultsaccessnewswire.com·67d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Nuclear Renaissance

More in Uranium

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$UUUU$CCJ$LEU$UEC$EU$DNN$NXE$UROY
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport