TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RLX
RLRLX

RLX Technology Inc.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 106% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesQuiet on X (5 mentions/wk)
$RLX·$2.1B·Tobacco·Consumer Defensive
$1.710.0%YTD-26.9%1Y-28.8%
Price updated 5m ago·X counts updated 5d ago
RLRLX
$RLXRLX Technology Inc.
$1.710.00%5 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $RLX on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

5X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $RLX — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersStalledAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move has stalled — likely just drifts unless something new shows up.

Chinese e-vapor leader with Q1 revenue +106% YoY, 17% operating margin and shares at 12-month low at -36% trailing-12m.

RLX Technology develops, manufactures and distributes e-vapor products in China through retail and e-commerce channels, so revenue depends on channel execution against the Chinese regulatory and health-category cycle.

  • Q1 FY26 revenue RMB 1.46B, +106.2% YoY with 16.6% operating margin; four consecutive quarters of 42-106% revenue growth, operating margin consistently 5-17%
  • TTM: 17x earnings, 3.8x sales, 6.1% ROE, 33% gross margin, 11% operating margin, FCF yield 6.0%, debt-to-equity 0.01 — unlevered
  • 2026 estimates: RMB 5.97B revenue, RMB 0.84 EPS; 2027 RMB 7.45B, RMB 1.03 EPS — modeling continued HSD-LDD revenue growth
  • YTD -28%, trailing-12m -36% at $1.69 against a $2.05B market cap — multiple compressed against operating acceleration
  • Multiple 12-month-low commentary — the equity has traded as a Chinese consumer-defensive risk-off, independent of the operating acceleration

The disconnect between triple-digit revenue growth and -36% trailing-12m return captures the thesis: operating fundamentals are improving, but Chinese regulatory and macro overhang keeps the multiple compressed. The FY27 EPS estimate implies a path to re-rating if China conditions stabilize.

What to watch: Nov 13 Q2 earnings — whether revenue growth sustains above 50% and whether operating margin extends past 15%.

On the calendar: 2026-11-13 Q2 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $RLX

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Manufactures Relx-branded e-vapor products in China; dominant domestic e-cigarette company navigating tightening regulatory environment.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Tobacco sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RLX.

Tobacco · Consumer Defensive

No material change from last week — oral nicotine pouches (ZYN, Velo) and heated tobacco (IQOS, glo) are structurally offsetting combustible volume decline.

What this means for $RLX

Neutral — Manufactures Relx-branded e-vapor products in China; dominant domestic e-cigarette company navigating tightening regulatory environment.

Industry benchmark

4-name peer basket
+10.0%YTD
-1.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
17.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
2.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
11.3%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
6.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
6.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
33.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 14, 2026$0.03$0.09-67.4%
Q1 2026May 20, 2026$0.03$0.03-3.3%
Q4 2025Mar 13, 2026$0.03$0.03-9.7%
Q3 2025Nov 14, 2025$0.02$0.03-38.9%
Next earningsFri, Nov 13·consensus EPS $0.03

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.5B+106.2%33.6%16.6%$0.23—
Q4 FY25$1.1B+44.8%33.1%11.0%$0.22$191.5M
Q3 FY25$1.0B+52.2%34.1%9.0%$0.17$357.5M
Q2 FY25$794.1M+42.2%30.5%4.9%$0.18$229.6M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$6.0B$5.6B – $6.3B$0.84$0.77 – $0.936
FY27$7.5B$6.5B – $8.8B$1.03$0.86 – $1.136
FY28$8.5B$7.6B – $9.1B$1.16$1.10 – $1.225

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.3×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.6%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-4.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-17.2%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 867.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.135-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

No open-market buys or sells in the last 180 days.

+ 1 other (1 award) in window

See when $RLX insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 3 other (2 6-Ks · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) Sets New 12-Month Low – Here’s Whydefenseworld.net·23d agoRLX Technologies: Recent Share Price Weakness Provides Good Entry Pointseekingalpha.com·26d agoRLX Technology (NYSE:RLX) Sets New 12-Month Low – Time to Sell?defenseworld.net·31d agoContrasting Gilla (OTCMKTS:GLLA) and RLX Technology (NYSE:RLX)defenseworld.net·46d agoRLX Technology Inc. (RLX) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·63d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Trending on X

More in Tobacco

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MO$PM$BTI$RYM
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $RLX on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport