TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$PIII
PIPIII

P3 Health Partners Inc.

$PIII·$38M·Medical - Care Facilities·Healthcare
$8.99-2.4%YTD+193.2%1Y+11.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 0 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts0
Price updated 8m ago·X counts updated 8d ago
PIPIII
$PIIIP3 Health Partners Inc.
$9.00-2.44%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $PIII, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Broken storyWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Nano-cap population health management with extreme volatility + Q4 2025 massive miss; Hudson Vegas SPV distribution.

P3 Health Partners is a $40M patient-centered + physician-led population health management company (clinics + Medicare Advantage full-risk) at $9.22 — sitting at 50% of 52w range and +48% above 200d.

  • Q2 EPS -$0.63 vs -$1.89 (+66.7% beat — smaller loss), Q1 $0.32 vs -$4.85 (+107% beat!), Q4 2025 -$23.02 vs -$8.06 (-185% massive miss) — extreme volatility.
  • Q1 revenue $386M (+3.5% YoY), Q4 2025 $385M (+3.8%) — modest growth.
  • Cash economics: PE -0.30, PS 0.03 (extreme value), ROIC -108%, ROE 185% (accumulated-loss artifact), gross margin 51%, op-margin -15.2%, D/E -0.43, FCF yield -223% (extreme burn), EV/EBITDA -0.54.
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS -$8.45 → FY27 -$3.00 (loss narrowing).
  • Insider signal: Hudson Vegas Investment SPV LLC C-Conversion 200,000 shares + S-Sale 50,000 shares $824K — meaningful institutional/sponsor distribution.
  • Sentiment feed is empty.

Read as a nano-cap population health management company with extreme quarterly volatility + Q1 positive EPS surprise + persistent losses + Hudson Vegas SPV distribution; the debated question is whether Q3 confirms the loss-narrowing trajectory or whether the massive Q4 2025 miss pattern recurs.

What to watch: Q3 EPS + Medicare Advantage cost trajectory, Hudson Vegas SPV distribution pace on the Nov 12 print.

On the calendar: 2026-11-12 Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $PIII

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Value-based primary care company managing Medicare Advantage patient populations in the US.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Medical - Care Facilities sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $PIII.

Medical - Care Facilities · Healthcare

Labor costs — nursing and clinical staffing — are the largest operating lever; travel nurse normalization is improving but costs remain above pre-COVID levels. Volume recovery in elective procedures is the topline tailwind.

What this means for $PIII

Neutral — P3 Health Partners Inc; exposure to the industry macro driver is limited or indirect.

Top industry ETF

$IHFiShares U.S. Healthcare Providers ETF
+17.6%YTD
+21.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-0.3How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-108%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-15.2%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-223%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
185%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
50.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
-0.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$-0.63$-1.89+66.7%
Q1 2026May 14, 2026$0.32$-4.85+106.6%
Q4 2025Mar 26, 2026$-23.02$-8.06-185.5%
Q3 2025Nov 14, 2025$-9.67$-5.29-82.7%
Next earningsThu, Nov 12·consensus EPS $-3.96

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$386.4M+3.5%7.6%2.1%$0.37$-27.5M
Q4 FY25$384.8M+3.8%100%-40.0%$-23.02$-25.5M
Q3 FY25$345.3M-4.7%-7.1%-12.8%$-9.67$-15.5M
Q2 FY25$355.8M-6.2%100%-9.6%$-6.23$-16.6M

Forward consensus

2-year forecast · up to 2 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.5B$1.5B – $1.5B-$8.45-$8.61 – -$8.281
FY27$1.6B$1.6B – $1.7B-$3.00-$7.32 – $1.332

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.50%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-13.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+48.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatTiny float · 1.8M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.7% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.645-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 10Hudson Vegas Investment Spv, Llc10% owner50.0K sh$824K
+ 5 other (2 others · 2 conversions · 1 award) in window

See when $PIII insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentAug 12SC 13D/A
AI summary

Hudson Vegas Investment SPV LLC filed an amended Schedule 13D/A on August 13, 2026 (event date August 10), disclosing ownership of 829,651 shares of P3 Health Partners (PIII) representing 17.5% of the outstanding shares. P3 Health Partners is a value-based primary care organization; a 17.5% stake by a SPV signals significant strategic interest or potential M&A positioning. The amendment suggests a recent change in ownership level or investment plans. Investors should watch for follow-on acquisition activity or board engagement.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 68-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

P3 Health Partners' subsidiary P3 Health Group, LLC amended its Repurchase Promissory Note with IHC Health Services on June 30, 2026 (Second Amendment), extending the note's maturity from a prior date to September 30, 2028 and adding PIK interest at 14% per annum from June 30, 2026 forward. The note originated in June 2019. Accruing PIK interest at 14% rather than paying cash preserves near-term liquidity for P3, but compounds the principal owed over the two-year extension — a sign of constrained cash, not strength.

8-KShareholder voteJun 108-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

P3 Health Partners held its 2026 Annual Meeting on June 9, 2026. Three Class II directors (Amir Bacchus, Mark Thierer, Lawrence Leisure) were elected for three-year terms; BDO USA, P.C. was ratified as independent auditor for fiscal year ending December 31, 2026; named executive officer compensation was approved on a non-binding advisory basis. Critically, stockholders approved under Nasdaq Rule 5635(d) the issuance of up to 3,341,130 shares of Class A common stock upon exercise of outstanding warrants held by VBC Growth SPV 5, LLC — a dilutive equity event tied to insider warrants. The warrant share issuance approval is the most material governance outcome, representing potential new dilution from a significant holder.

8-KListing / delisting noticeMay 268-K — Item 3.01: Listing / delisting notice
AI summary

P3 Health Partners Inc. received a Nasdaq delisting notice (previously disclosed November 28, 2025) for failure to satisfy minimum bid price or stockholders' equity requirements. The company has a plan to regain compliance within the Nasdaq-specified timeframe. This filing updates the status of the ongoing delisting proceeding; failure to regain compliance would result in P3 Health Partners shares being delisted from Nasdaq.

8-KListing / delisting noticeMay 158-K — Item 3.01: Listing / delisting notice · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

P3 Health Partners Inc. provided an update on its Nasdaq listing compliance proceeding in conjunction with other events (Item 8.01); this supplements the November 28, 2025 initial delisting notice. P3 is working toward satisfying Nasdaq listing requirements within the allowed cure period. Continued non-compliance or failure to gain an extension would result in delisting from Nasdaq for this value-based care company.

8-KMaterial agreementApr 288-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 5.03: Charter amendment
AI summary

P3 Health Partners (PIII) entered a Debt Exchange Agreement on April 27, 2026, with affiliates of a Chicago-based entity, exchanging existing debt for equity or new securities to bring the company into compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(b)(1), which requires a minimum of $2.5 million in stockholders' equity. The transaction involves issuance of unregistered equity (Item 3.02) and an amendment to organizational documents (Item 5.03). This is a balance-sheet-repair transaction to avoid delisting.

8-KMaterial agreementMar 258-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
+ 10 other (3 earnings 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 proxys · 1 PRE 14A) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

P3 Health Partners Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·21d agoP3 Health Partners Inc. (PIII) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·21d agoP3 Health Partners Announces Second Quarter 2026 Resultsbusinesswire.com·21d agoP3 Health Partners Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Callbusinesswire.com·41d ago

More in Medical - Care Facilities

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$AVAH$THC$HCA$STLN$DVA$CON$NUTX$PACS
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $PIII on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport