TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$MGA
MGMGA

Magna International Inc.

$MGA·$18B·Auto - Parts·Consumer Cyclical
$65.78+3.4%1Y+39.9%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-26: 0 posts2026-08-27: 2 posts2026-08-28: 1 posts2026-08-29: 1 posts2026-08-30: 0 posts2026-08-31: 4 posts2026-09-01: 6 posts15
Price updated 2h ago·X counts updated 4h ago
MGMGA
$MGAMagna International Inc.
$65.78+3.38%15 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $MGA, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Global auto parts compounder with three straight beats + margin expansion + 17.8% FCF yield + 0.42x PS extreme value.

Magna International is a $17.97B Canadian-based global automotive systems + assemblies + parts supplier at $65.86 — sitting at 76% of 52w range.

  • Q2 EPS $1.86 vs $1.53 (+21.6% beat), Q1 $1.38 vs $1.01 (+36.6%), Q4 2025 $2.18 vs $1.81 (+20.4%) — three consecutive material beats.
  • Q1 revenue $10.24B (+1.7% YoY), Q2 $10.70B (+0.7%) — modest revenue growth.
  • Cash economics: PE 24.2, PS 0.42 (extreme value), ROIC 8.9%, ROE 6.1%, gross margin 12%, op-margin 6.5%, D/E 0.55, EV/EBITDA 8.21 (attractive), FCF yield 17.8% (extreme).
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS $7.15 → FY27 $7.91 (+10.7% growth).
  • Recent: "Magna Sees Margin Expansion, 20% EPS Growth Despite Flat Auto Production" — real margin expansion narrative.
  • Sentiment feed is empty.

Read as a global auto parts + systems compounder with three straight material beats + margin expansion + 17.8% FCF yield + 0.42x PS extreme value; the debated question is whether Q3 confirms the margin trajectory or whether auto production softens further.

What to watch: Q3 auto production trends, Magna margin trajectory continuation, and any US-Canada tariff commentary on the Oct 30 print.

On the calendar: 2026-10-30 Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $MGA

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

One of the world's largest auto parts suppliers making body, chassis, powertrain, and vision systems for global OEMs.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $MGA.

Auto - Parts · Consumer Cyclical

Tariff pass-through risk on imported components is compressing parts supplier margins; OEM production cuts reduce volume leverage further. EV-aligned suppliers (power electronics, battery management) are the only pocket of structural growth.

What this means for $MGA

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; Based in Aurora, Canada, and established in 1957, Magna Inte.

Industry benchmark

11-name peer basket
+9.4%YTD
+4.8%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
24.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
8.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
6.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
17.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
6.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
11.8%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.5Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 31, 2026$1.86$1.53+21.6%
Q1 2026May 1, 2026$1.38$1.01+36.6%
Q4 2025Feb 13, 2026$2.18$1.81+20.4%
Q3 2025Oct 31, 2025$1.33$1.24+7.3%
Next earningsFri, Oct 30·consensus EPS $1.64

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$10.7B+0.7%10.9%5.6%$1.69$654.0M
Q1 FY26$10.2B+1.7%9.6%4.3%$-0.04$458.0M
Q4 FY25$11.0B+3.6%12.2%6.8%$-0.00$1.4B
Q3 FY25$10.5B+1.8%14.2%9.2%$1.08$645.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 10 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$42.5B$42.2B – $42.9B$7.15$7.00 – $7.3710
FY27$42.9B$42.2B – $43.4B$7.91$7.63 – $8.1610
FY28$43.7B$43.1B – $44.3B$8.51$8.36 – $8.664
FY29$46.6B$46.0B – $47.3B$8.86$8.71 – $9.035
FY30$48.7B$48.1B – $49.4B$9.42$9.26 – $9.595

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.68%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-5.2%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+6.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 264.8M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.5% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.865-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 13 other (8 6-Ks · 2 13Gs · 1 11-K · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Magna (MGA) is a Top-Ranked Value Stock: Should You Buy?zacks.com·7d agoANV Enters Into Agreement to Acquire Car Care Plan, a Market-Leading Warranty MGAbusinesswire.com·10d agoMagna Sees Margin Expansion, 20% EPS Growth Despite Flat Auto Productionmarketbeat.com·13d ago3 Stocks That Win If the US-Canada Tariff Pause Becomes a Deal247wallst.com·14d agoMagna (MGA) is a Top-Ranked Growth Stock: Should You Buy?zacks.com·16d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

EVs & Autonomous Vehicles

More in Auto - Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$GT$QS$APTV$HYLN$MBLY$SLDP$BWA$HSAI
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $MGA on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport