TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CNH
CNCNH

CNH Industrial N.V.

$CNH·$14B·Agricultural - Machinery·Industrials
$11.60-2.9%YTD+28.4%1Y+11.0%
Price updated 2h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CNCNH
$CNHCNH Industrial N.V.
$11.60-2.93%74 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $CNH on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

74X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $CNH's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-10

CNH Industrial just hit a new one-year high — traders quote a $13 breakout targeting $16, and it sits in a week where ag-equipment names ($TITN +13.9%, $CNH +17.5%, $AGCO +14.1%, $DE +11.1%) are the best-performing group. Uniformly bullish.

Read what X is saying about $CNH

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $CNH — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

CNH Industrial is at a new 12-month high — the ag-equipment group is leading, $13 breakout targeting $16.

CNH Industrial is the Case New Holland maker — tractors, combines, construction equipment, and specialty-ag machinery. The ag-equipment cycle has turned and CNH is leading the group.

  • Operations are stable: Q1 revenue +2% YoY at a 13.7% operating margin and ROIC of 6.2% — top-line still weak but margins holding, with the cycle inflecting on commodity prices and farm-income trends.
  • At 47.6x PE and 0.81x sales the stock is paying forward for an ag-cycle recovery — the forward multiple is more defensible if farm income cooperates into 2027.
  • 52-week range position is 71% with volume at 75% of average — upper range on quiet volume, confirming the breakout is being absorbed by committed holders; the ag-equipment group (TITN +13.9%, CNH +17.5%, AGCO +14.1%, DE +11.1%) is the best-performing cohort of the week.

Nov 9 Q3 is the gate — any ag-equipment demand confirmation plus margin expansion extends the move toward the $16 target. A soft equipment order print or any 2027 downgrade and the stock gives back the recent gain.

Agrees with X sentimentThe thread has substantive drivers — the specific $13 breakout targeting $16, the broader ag-equipment group leadership (TITN +13.9%, CNH +17.5%, AGCO +14.1%, DE +11.1%) — all substantively grounded in actual sector-rotation data.

What to watch: Nov 9 Q3 — ag-equipment order rates, operating-margin trajectory, construction-equipment mix, and FY27 guide. A soft order print or 2027 downgrade is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-11-09 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $CNH

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Global manufacturer of agricultural and construction equipment sold under Case IH, New Holland, and other brands.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Agricultural - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CNH.

Agricultural - Machinery · Industrials

No material change from last week — dealer destocking has passed its worst.

What this means for $CNH

Neutral — Global manufacturer of agricultural and construction equipment sold under Case IH, New Holland, and other brands.

Top industry ETF

$XLIIndustrial Select Sector SPDR
+9.3%YTD
+10.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
47.6How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
6.2%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
13.7%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
8.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
4.0%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
30.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
3.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 3, 2026$0.13$0.10+24.5%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.01$0.00+138.7%
Q4 2025Feb 17, 2026$0.19$0.11+72.7%
Q3 2025Nov 7, 2025$0.08$0.13-38.9%
Next earningsMon, Nov 9·consensus EPS $0.10

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$4.8B+2.0%29.3%13.7%$0.11$-128.0M
Q1 FY26$3.8B-0.1%31.9%13.7%$0.01$-58.0M
Q4 FY25$5.2B+5.8%29.4%13.8%$0.07$533.0M
Q3 FY25$4.4B-5.5%32.3%13.4%$0.06$845.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 7 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$18.3B$18.0B – $18.4B$0.44$0.41 – $0.497
FY27$18.9B$18.3B – $19.2B$0.67$0.57 – $1.007
FY28$20.2B$19.6B – $20.6B$0.94$0.90 – $0.963
FY29$19.8B$19.2B – $20.1B$0.74$0.71 – $0.763
FY30$20.4B$19.8B – $20.8B$0.76$0.73 – $0.785

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.54%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-3.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+6.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 867.0M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.4% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.205-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellMay 4Tutino Francesco Vincenzo MariaChief Human Resources Officer48.4K sh$490K
+ 37 other (15 awards · 11 inkinds · 11 exempts) in window

See when $CNH insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 38-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

CNH Industrial N.V. filed an 8-K on August 3, 2026, furnishing its Q2 2026 earnings press release (Exhibit 99.1) and an investor conference call slide presentation (Exhibit 99.2), both delivered on August 3, 2026. No specific revenue or earnings figures are provided in the 8-K body; full details are in the attached furnished exhibits. Routine quarterly earnings disclosure for a large-cap agricultural and construction equipment manufacturer.

8-KOfficer or director changeJul 288-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

CNH Industrial N.V. announced two senior executive retirements: CTO Jay Schroeder (retiring January 1, 2027, succeeded by 25+ year company veteran Eric Shuman as CTO) and Agriculture Chief Commercial Officer Stefano Pampalone (retiring September 1, 2026, with responsibilities distributed across Chun Woytera as Chief Product & Sustainability Officer, Carlo Materazzo as Chief Manufacturing & Quality Officer, and Markus Müller as President EMEA and Pacific). Both retirees will remain in advisory capacities. Broad management succession across key agricultural business functions; orderly transition with experienced internal candidates.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMay 183
8-KShareholder voteMay 118-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
8-KPress release / Reg FDApr 308-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
+ 4 other (2 10-Qs · 1 SD · 1 13G) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Ag Equipment's Recovery Trade Meets Washington's Scrutinymarketbeat.com·4d agoCNH Industrial N.V. $CNH Stock: Perpetual Ltd Lowers Positiondefenseworld.net·4d agoCNH equipment helps Thai rice farmer replace stubble burningglobenewswire.com·8d agoPricing of CNH Industrial Capital Canada Ltd. Cdn$200 million notes due 2028 and Cdn$350 million notes due 2030globenewswire.com·25d agoThese 3 Stocks Under $20 Have Wall Street Looking Past the Share Pricemarketbeat.com·27d ago

More in Agricultural - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$CAT$DE$AGCO
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $CNH on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport