TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CAAS
CACAAS

China Automotive Systems, Inc.

$CAAS·$142M·Auto - Parts·Consumer Cyclical
$4.99-0.8%1Y+20.5%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 0 posts2026-08-20: 1 posts2026-08-21: 0 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts2026-08-24: 0 posts10%
Price updated 1d ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CACAAS
$CAASChina Automotive Systems, Inc.
$4.99-0.80%1 posts0%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $CAAS, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-21

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Chinese auto-parts micro-cap trading at 2.5x earnings with H1 EPS up 98% — the fundamentals are shouting but the discount barely moves.

China Automotive Systems makes power-steering systems and components for the Chinese auto market — a small-cap supplier riding EV-adjacent volume growth. The setup is a value dislocation: the numbers keep improving quarter after quarter, and the tape refuses to re-rate.

  • Q2 revenue was $206M, up 17% year-on-year, and EPS of $0.49 crushed the $0.07 consensus — the pattern of massive beats (last four surprises: +600%, +1933%, +100%, +56%) shows sell-side is chronically underestimating this name.
  • H1 2026 EPS was up 98% and management is buying back stock — the operating momentum is real and the capital return is aligned.
  • Trades at 2.5x trailing earnings, 1.4x EV/EBITDA, and 0.17x sales with a 12% free-cash-flow yield — genuinely deep-value multiples that reflect the China-discount and tiny-float overhang.
  • Sits at the 49th percentile of the 52-week range on light volume — the equity has NOT participated in the fundamental strength, which is either the entry setup or the value trap.

What restarts a re-rating is Nov 18 Q3 delivering another beat alongside a specific catalyst (new US listing compliance, tariff clarity, or a second Green Factory drawing analyst attention). What sustains the discount is the perennial China-small-cap trust deficit or a specific geopolitical headline; the value case works only if the tape starts pricing the earnings power.

What to watch: Nov 18 Q3 earnings — consensus a lowballed $0.05 EPS. Watch for any specific announcement on the buyback pace or a follow-on Green Factory certification.

On the calendar: 2026-11-18 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $CAAS

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Chinese power steering systems manufacturer supplying major automakers as China's EV transition drives steering technology upgrades.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CAAS.

Auto - Parts · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — solid-state batteries (QS) and advanced LiDAR (AEVA) are the enabling technology layer for next-generation EVs, while MOD's thermal management serves both AI..

Industry benchmark

11-name peer basket
+9.4%YTD
+4.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
2.5How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
11.2%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
9.7%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
12.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.8%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
20.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.2Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 13, 2026$0.49$0.07+600.0%
Q1 2026Apr 22, 2026$0.61$0.03+1933.3%
Q3 2025Nov 12, 2025$0.32$0.16+100.0%
Q2 2025Aug 13, 2025$0.25$0.16+56.3%
Next earningsWed, Nov 18·consensus EPS $0.05

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$206.2M+17.0%21.5%10.5%$0.49$8.7M
Q1 FY26$206.2M+23.4%21.5%10.5%$0.49$8.7M
Q4 FY25$229.2M+21.4%23.1%11.2%$0.61$0
Q3 FY25$193.2M+17.7%17.3%6.3%$0.32$0

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.68%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+10.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+12.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatTiny float · 9.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.065-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
+ 5 other (3 6-Ks · 1 20-F · 1 3) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

China Automotive Systems (NASDAQ:CAAS) Stock Price Crosses Above 200 Day Moving Average – Time to Sell?defenseworld.net·9d agoChina Automotive Systems Adds Another National 'Green Factory' To Its Manufacturing Developmentprnewswire.com·13d agoChina Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·16d agoChina Automotive Systems Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·17d agoChina Automotive Systems Record Earnings Per Share Rose 98% in the First Half of 2026prnewswire.com·17d ago

More in Auto - Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$QS$GT$HSAI$HYLN$MBLY$APTV$BWA$SLDP
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $CAAS on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport